Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Duplex, Multimode

Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Duplex, Multimode

SC/SC, 50/125 µm, OM2, 5.0 m (14.0 ft.), Orange

470032

6.80 6.8 USD

6.60

40 Unit(s) In Stock
Add to Cart

    Information carried in the form of light provides a vast array of features and benefits.

    Superior Transmission Distance
    It is not unusual for optical systems to go over 100 kilometers (km), or about 62 miles.

    Enhanced Security
    It is impossible to remotely detect a signal being transmitted within a fiber cable. The only way to do so is by actually accessing the optical fiber itself. This makes fiber extremely attractive to governmental bodies, banks and other businesses with major security concerns.

    No Metallic Components
    Fiber optic cable can be installed in areas with electromagnetic interference (EMI). This includes areas around utility lines, power-carrying lines and railroad tracks. Fiber is also ideal for areas of high lightning-strike incidence.