Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Media Converter

Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Media Converter

10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (SC) Single-Mode, 20 km (12.4 mi)

507349

109.99 109.99 USD

69.16

246 Unit(s) In Stock
Add to Cart

    The Intellinet Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Media Converter was specifically designed to offer the network designer a device for migration from copper-based Ethernet to Fiber Ethernet. Now migration or expansion of existing networks can be achieved with minimum cost and complexity.


    Expands the Size of an Existing Network

    Provides fiber connectivity to Ethernet segments, allowing for even further networking expansion between extended workgroups. Also provides building-to-building connectivity without the need for the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers.


    Enhances the Distance between Networking Devices

    Connecting the converter to fiber segments can further extend distances between networking nodes. This can be achieved by direct connection between the converter and a fiber-based node or networking device.


    Cabling Flexibility

    Network managers can install fiber cabling anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper-based Ethernet. The compact size of the converter allows it to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location, and up to 14 media converters can be simultaneously installed into a 19" rack-mountable chassis (model 507356).